?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 January 2009 @ 02:59 pm
{radio} HS7 Okamoto x Morimoto  

78th Radio Show (OA January 14th 2009) 
Okamoto Keito x Morimoto Ryutaro
Japan's Youngest Problem Solver 



Morimoto: Good evening, this is HS7's Morimoto Ryutaro

Okamoto: Good evening, this is Okamoto Keito. Well, it’s getting pretty cold lately

Morimoto: Yeah, my body is getting a bit cold

Okamoto: I know, I know. Hey Ryutaro, can you wake up right away on cold days like today? Can you get out of the bed?

Morimoto: Nah, I can’t even wake up

Okamoto: What do you do then?

Morimoto: I have my parents wake me up

Okamoto: Woah, WOAH! Really? Really?!?

Morimoto: Really

Okamoto: You’ll never be able to stand on your own feet

Morimoto: It’s okay

Okamoto: I’m actually the one who wakes people up

Morimoto: Eh?

Okamoto: Isn’t it amazing?

Morimoto: I know that Chinen kun does

Okamoto: What?

Morimoto: Chinen kun usually wakes up 2 hours before

Okamoto: Ahh, but he’s in trouble when he sleeps over at my house… really.

Morimoto: Well, then let’s start! HS7

Oka-Mori: UltraPower

DCT♪

Morimoto: It’s that corner which we bring you in a serious mode

Okamoto: Ooh. Well, we are serious but we’ll get right on the problem positively and while having fun so please enjoy ‘till the end.

Morimoto: Let’s speak up

Okamoto: Please enjoy

Morimoto: Okay

DCT♪

Japan’s Youngest Problem Solver

Okamoto: Well, problem solving is usually done by people who have/had rich full experiences in life but we’d like to answer them in our own young ways

Morimoto: So, Keito san

Okamoto: Yes

Morimoto: Please read

Okamoto: Let’s see… This time, penname Blue Mountain sara

Morimoto: Blue Mountain sara?

Okamoto: Yup, this is a problem from Blue Mountain san

Morimoto: Okay

Okamoto: “Good evening, you two”

Morimoto: Good evening!

Okamoto: “I am in 1st year middle school like Ryutaro kun. Fuu! Fuu!” It’s on there. “I love JUMP! I have a little problem. I have a best friend who also loves HSJ but her name and my name is the same “Nao” and people often mistake me for her. I am little worried. I tried creating a nickname but it’s *nakanata…”

Morimoto: *nakanata [

Okamoto: Yup, it’s rather hard to say

Morimoto: Okay

Okamoto: “Well, it’s *pretty hard to think of one. So, please make think of a nickname for me. Please” Nickname

Morimoto: Yes, nickname

Okamoto: Yup, her name is Nao

Morimoto: What about Naochi? Or Naochi number 1 and Naochi number 2

Okamoto: That’s no good Ryutaro

Morimoto: Fine, Okamoto san please say yours

Okamoto: Naochi…

Morimoto: Ummm

Okamoto: Wait

Morimoto: I just said that

Okamoto: I’m thinking right now but… ahhh

Morimoto: What about your favorite food as your nickname?

Okamoto: Hmmm

Morimoto: If Nao san’s favorite food is

Okamoto: What if

Morimoto: goya chanpuru [fried bitter gourd]

Okamoto: What if

Morimoto: then maybe goya chanpuru

Okamoto: What if this person’s favorite is like Yuto’s? What if she likes basashi [raw horse meat sashimi]?

Morimoto: “Basashi!” is hard to say

Okamoto: You could never say that. That’s a bit…

Morimoto: I like tomato spaghetti but it’s too long for people to call me “tomato spaghetti”

Okamoto: I guess it’s okay. Then, from today on Ryutaro will be tomato spa… wait, which one do you prefer? Tomato spaghetti or pistachio?

Morimoto: Where does pistachio comes from?

Okamoto: What?

Morimoto: I like horumon [pig/beef organs]  

Okamoto: Horumon? Then let’s call you Ryutaro Horumon from now on. Well, about Nao san

Morimoto: I think Naochi is okay

Okamoto: Nah, Naochi is like… sort of, ah well since you like horumon … since she’s the same 1st year middle schooler like horumon …

Morimoto: Are you kidding me?

Okamoto: Yeah. Well, her radioname is Blue Mountain so Blue Nao, Red Nao or… Ahh, but if you get deeper from there she can be sapphire. From there we could go on to umi [sea]. From the umi we can get sea, from the sea… ah what about Shiori? Shiori

Morimoto: Who is that? Who the heck is that?!

Okamoto: It’s Nao san. So Nao san’s radioname is Blue Mountain. Blue is like a sapphire. Sapphires are blue, right? Well, from there we get umi from sapphire. Umi=Sea then sea= you know …

Morimoto: Then, Nao…

Okamoto: Is it an OK for Shiori san?

Morimoto: Like I said, who is that?

Okamoto: Gosh, I said Nao san

Morimoto: Nao… I think Naochi is better

Okamoto: No no no no. Naochi is too …

Morimoto: Sea is just weird

Okamoto: I think this girl is probably…. Hey, listen when I’m speaking Horumon. Like I said. Like I said, this girl knows another kid with the same name. Called Nao Nao

Morimoto: Yes

Okamoto: They both like JUMP

Morimoto: That’s true

Okamoto: That’s why this girl wants a nickname from us. But Naochi just doesn’t have enough proof. What if people think “ah you just made up that yourself”

Morimoto: I see

Okamoto: Well, if I were to say it. It’ll be blue from sapphire

Morimoto: I don’t understand “if I were to say”

Okamoto: We’ll go from sapphire to umi and umi to sea then Shiori

Morimoto: Where does the “ori” comes from?

Okamoto: Shiori chan… Well, let’s just say Shiori chan. Okay Horumon?

Morimoto: Where does “ori” comes from? The “ori”?

Okamoto: Hmm? Well, if you think about sea it’s like “shiori” Shi chan. Shiori. That’s just it. Let’s say Shiori san. Shiori chan

Morimoto: God, this is hilarious

Okamoto: Just like that. If anyone wants us to hear their problems, please send us a letter or an e-mail. That was Japan’s Youngest Problem Solver

Morimoto: Please listen to a song for now, it’s HSJ’s

Oka-Mori: Your Seed

YS♪

Okamoto: It’s already time for us to go

Morimoto: Yup, we are waiting for your letters

Okamoto: Yup, Horumon san. The address is…

Morimoto: Oh, if you write your problem in detail, we’ll be able to give advice to many problems so please write in details. Please.

Okamoto: Well, that’s it for tonight

Morimoto: YAY!

Okamoto: Why are you so happy?

Morimoto: Eh?

Okamoto: Oh well. This is it for tonight! This was HS7’s Okamoto Keito and Horumon. See you tomorrow! Bye Bye

Morimoto: What about my name? My name!? You’re not going to let me say it?

Okamoto: Eh? I thought it was Horumon. Oh yeah, it was Meat Sauce ah it was Tomato Sauce Spaghetti. I see, I see. Well, we’ll have a talk like this tomorrow but please listen to us!

Morimoto: Eh? We’re going to do this tomorrow too?

Okamoto: Of course we’ll do tomorrow!

Morimoto: Haa(sigh)

Okamoto: Yup  

Morimoto: See you tomorrow
 


Calendar CM 
 
 

Nakajima: Hey!Say!JUMP’s calendar that goes on sale April is

Inoo: It’s a 3D stand type

Okamoto: Both sides are useable so

Arioka: Cool JUMP

Chinen: Hot JUMP

Yamada: Pictures are twice as enjoyable

Takaki: Comes with secret card set

Morimoto: What kind of cards?

Hikaru: That’s a secret  

Everyone: HEY!SAY!JUMP calendar

Yabu: Available from Shueisha. To pre-order

Everyone: Please hurry!

※Really hard to tell who’s who when they talk so fast DX
Where’s YABU?! Maybe he’s one of the blanks…

 Got help from this YOUtube Link It's in Japanese tho
Thanks lil3_yamaand stevencia 

 

 
 
 
ㅍ_ㅍunhealthyangel on January 15th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
HORUMON? O___O that isnt cute for u taro >__>
oh cool, Nao for a girl name XD

誰だろう?!: Arioka x Morimotosmalltownsburns on January 15th, 2009 08:54 pm (UTC)
Doesn't it sound like "hormone" XDD:
I think tomato spaghetti sounds cute for ryutaro lolz
press the reset ☆kizuite on January 15th, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
You know, I download the shows, then wait until translation and judge whether I wanna listen or to keep it until later, and usually it's YamaChi who get me to listen, but I think Keito/Ryu pair are giving YamaChi a run for their money with how cutely funny they are XDDD

edit: ah, and of course, thank you for the translation ♥

Edited at 2009-01-15 08:34 pm (UTC)
誰だろう?!: Yamadasmalltownsburns on January 15th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
I usually kept YamaChi's radio shows too XD;
Except for today's show! 'Cause Keito x Ryu improved alot! I think they've got more cute/funny now too!
Oh and too bad it's not going to Keito x Ryu next week T_T

You're welcome =]
ナターシャ: hikaru and ryutaro.skytears9 on January 15th, 2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
Okamoto: Oh well. This is it for tonight! This was HS7’s Okamoto Keito and Horumon. See you tomorrow! Bye Bye
ROFL.

These two are so cute and funny together! x]

Thanks for the translations!
誰だろう?!smalltownsburns on January 15th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
Lolz aren't they? X3

You're welcome!
(Deleted comment)
誰だろう?!: keitosmalltownsburns on January 16th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
What will Jump do without him XD
Aeris: YamaChiiaeri_s on January 15th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
*giggle* I love Keito's reasoning for the name. Somehow, it reminds me of how I ended up being called Aeris...Hm. I guess if the girl does use "Shiori" as a nickname, she'll get to answer "it's a long story" every time someone asks XD

I wonder if someone will write fanmail to JUMP addressed to Horumon or Tomato Sauce. Or Meat Sauce. That would be hilarious.

And whutttttt...Still don't know what the secret card set is XD

Ne, thank you a lot lot for translating <3333 Reading these are so much better than studying for bio test =P
誰だろう?!: YamaChiismalltownsburns on January 16th, 2009 01:35 am (UTC)
I envy Nao/Shiori chan XD

These little nicknames never go away so someday he'll
see "horumon" "tomato spaghetti" written on a uchiwa in the crowd lolz

Me neither! But I love how Hikaru said "that's a secret" XD

You're welcome!! Lol
Reading comments and making trans are much better than any studying or hw for me!
IIamu Karugaru (良編軽々): wtf mate?hydeist_wannabe on January 15th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
これからはリュの名はtomato spagetti。うん。 XDD
誰だろう?!: Arioka x Morimotosmalltownsburns on January 16th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
または、ホルモン。。。(笑)

もうこれからトマトスバゲッティーって聞いたら龍太郎のことしか思いつかないかもね(゜.゜)
IIamu Karugaru (良編軽々): vanillahydeist_wannabe on January 16th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
hmm...今はホルモンのとき。。。 (笑) ;)
tego♥massu=LOVE: puri-puri-pretty keikatrinasacay on January 16th, 2009 06:47 am (UTC)
lol..so from nao->naochi->sapphire>umi->shiori->naochi->shiori...wth...
xD
i hope nao-chan isn't confused by that..haha!
horumon is a cute nickname..^^
using my favorite food as a nickname?
hmm....

anyway..
Thanks for this.^^
誰だろう?!: Hikarusmalltownsburns on January 16th, 2009 11:30 am (UTC)
Now Nao-chan have to choose one from that or just stick Naochi lolz

It sounds cute, doesn't it? But the meaning is creppy as hell!
Pig/cow organs.. D:

You're welcome!!
tego♥massu=LOVEkatrinasacay on January 17th, 2009 05:54 am (UTC)
but i like the sound of naochi.^^

wahahaha! right..without thinking about the meaning of Harumon, it sounds like an anime character..lol..pokemon..
sugardoll ♔: |Dvstrawberryrin on January 16th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC)
I was lol-ing while listening to this. I was dying when I read the whole translation. THANK YOU FOR THIS> <3
誰だろう?!smalltownsburns on January 16th, 2009 11:28 am (UTC)
This is one my KeitoxRyu radio show XD
They're or maybe just keito... he's gone nuts

You're welcome!!
sugardoll ♔: |Dvstrawberryrin on January 17th, 2009 06:36 am (UTC)
I don't mind if he did. It's adorable and it's amusing. |D
lil3_yamalil3_yama on January 16th, 2009 08:39 am (UTC)
Thanks a million for the translations. (≧▼≦)

This is a video of the radio calendar cm from youtube. You can get to fill in your blanks with the help of this video!! (^▽^) ♪

Link:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cz6Yho6Uz8E


♥涼! (^ω^) YAMADA 大好き*heart*
誰だろう?!: Yamadasmalltownsburns on January 16th, 2009 11:25 am (UTC)
You're welcome!! =]

Thanks for the link!
So, the only two I didn't know was Arioka and Yabu D: fail! orz

うちも山田好きだよ☆
fandom clashtweetyyyy on January 17th, 2009 02:39 am (UTC)
wahaha.
HORUMON??
it suits ryutaro!
Thank you for translating~!
Keito is getting hyper here~!
XDD
Francie + Keito + Hikaru = ♥: Keito za ROCKSTAR!forte_tsuki on January 17th, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
LMAO! keito just kept going and going and making random connections and ryutaro like... "siiiiighhhhhh" x33 luff it!
NakajimAaliciaswr on January 17th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)
LOL!
This is so funny.
I'm gonna call Ryutaro Horumon now..
sounds like some poke-mon. -_-"
zaol_chanzaol_chan on January 18th, 2009 12:06 pm (UTC)
hontou kawaii
they are so look like little bro and brother hehe
Ksilyangpilak on May 28th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
definitely one of my favorite episodes!
i've actually listened (while reading the translations) to this 2x already.

thanks for translating! ^_^