?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 November 2010 @ 12:55 pm
{duet} Aug 2010 yamadas  

August Duet 2010 – yamadas
Yamada Ryosuke

Following “JUMP Member series”, we bring you Family series this month! Yama chan will reveal everything about his parents!? Our regular, cosplay is pirate! We don’t mind our heart stolen from such a handsome pirate ♥

 

【Father】How old is my father again? 43 or 44… well, something like that (laughs). I’m told I look like him a lot and I’m starting feel that way too. Especially the shape of our nose. (Looks sideways) It’s like a hawk nose, the way my nose has a bump there is exactly like his. Also, I’m told my eyes are similar too. Thanks to his old shut put or javelin throwing days, I got his muscular form and a round figure gene (embarrassed). I thought I would look just like him when he was younger but my dad looks mixed back then! (Staff adds “Yama chan is as handsome too”) Ehh, then that means I’m going to (end up like his father now) in the future? Not like that’s a bad thing. I don’t mind how I’m going to look as long as I have personality like his, funny and carefree. Kids my age rarely go out with their father but I do. Before, my dad would ask me if I wanted go play pool when he had time but since I don’t have any interest anymore, I just say “ah, no thanks” and decline (laughs). It’s also my dad who drops me off by the train station in his car when drama shoot starts early in the morning. He’s my dependable figure who understands and cheers on for me. I’m the only son so I think he’s waiting to have a “father and son” bond in the future. He doesn’t drink alcohol at home but when I turn 20, I bet we’ll be having one of those deep emotional talks. It’s a strange feeling when I think about it. But I’m looking forward to it. I also want to play golf with him someday. It can be a real competition since we’re both beginners (laughs).

【Mother】I really don’t know my mom’s age. It’s not that she told me not to say it. She’s just a busy person, she herself might have lost count of her age. …Let’s not dig deeper into that (laughs). Others might picture my mom as pale and mellow person but that’s ridiculous! She’s like my solo song “Asia no Yoru” if I were to compare her to a song. Passionate.  More confusing? (laughs). She’s a daughter of Yakiniku restaurant owner so her sense in cooking is awesome and looks a little like a thug (?). Her personality is pretty manly. When we had a barbeque with my father’s co-workers, they said she’s a “manly man!” She does everything fast, throws in all the ingredients without measuring when she’s cooking and she’ll say “you’re in the way!” like no problem. That’s why people call her “manly man” (laughs). But I feel relieved when I watch her. I like her personality. She’s a very loving mother and she puts family first instead of herself. I didn’t have school the other day so I watched my mom all day at home and I was surprised how much she does in one day. I was reminded how much I respect her again. Thank you mom. I’m too embarrassed to say this again but I’m really glad I’m your son! Please take care of your body.    

 
 
 
thenewsfangirl on November 12th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
/reads
thenewsfangirl on November 12th, 2010 06:32 pm (UTC)
yamachan is such a sweet son! ♥
i bet his father's handsome XD /whacked

LOL XDDD thanks for translating!
magic少女。: JUMP ・ 涼介 ・ ngusoboukenrider on November 12th, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
UGH so sweet. so fucking sweet I want to throw up.

Yamada remember to thank your father for your dashingly attractive nose, it's my favorite charm point of yours :'D

also lmfao did he just compare his mom to that song. Ryosuke y u so unpredictable.

thanks for this name-twin~♥♥♥
AngelOfHikari: making big NEWSangelofhikari on November 12th, 2010 10:29 pm (UTC)
haah, such a sweet boy~
<333
Jaydaintyxdoll on November 12th, 2010 10:45 pm (UTC)
Yamada is so cute! Thanks for the translation!!!
Yamada loves his mother!! such a sweetie!
human: yama-chanai_ryosuke on November 12th, 2010 11:37 pm (UTC)
He is so sweet. his funny sense he got from father's gene and his cooking ability from mother. Perfect!

i love his personality =3

thanks
♫: yama. BIG smile ♥mabz17 on November 13th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
Before, my dad would ask me if I wanted go play pool when he had time but since I don’t have any interest anymore, I just say “ah, no thanks” and decline (laughs)
~ LOL. haahha!
/pats Yamada-san. XD


Thank you mom. I’m too embarrassed to say this again but I’m really glad I’m your son!
~ he's one PROUD son. XDDD


THANK YOU SO SO SOOOOOOOO MUCH!
/huggles

i have learned a LOT ♥
Lisa: yamada ryosukemoon_kaka on November 13th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
awwwww, so sweet, beautiful & lovely *I'm squeezing in a corner~~~*

:) baby is loved n it does tell ^-^

Thank you so much dear ♥♥♥ Me is happy when I see your post ♥

Great weekend 2u *luv*
momo791momo791 on November 13th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot <3
IIamu Karugaru (良編軽々): lolchibihydeist_wannabe on November 13th, 2010 06:40 am (UTC)
♥!

...now i wanna see what his dad looks like XD (and i guess his mum's why he likes cooking~)
ny_piranhany_piranha on November 13th, 2010 08:15 am (UTC)
sweet yamachan.. thnx ^^
Vaikuramujii on November 13th, 2010 08:36 am (UTC)
thank you :D
yamada's family is so sweet~
audclineaudcline on November 13th, 2010 09:34 am (UTC)
such a sweet son...i am happy because yamada loves and respect his parents...keep it up my dear<3
ravy_ry39ravy_ry39 on November 13th, 2010 10:20 am (UTC)
Thank you so much ^^
He really love his family, that's one of the thing I love about him <3
redblood619redblood619 on November 13th, 2010 11:41 am (UTC)
OMG I LOVE HIM TOO MUCH.
he just totally loves his parents does he :)) he's sooo sweeet!!!!

thanks soo much for translating!
bluerose1523bluerose1523 on November 13th, 2010 12:20 pm (UTC)
awwww. it was such a sweet article! ♥

thanks so much for translating! XD
Shiho-chan: LOVEshiho92 on November 13th, 2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you mom. I’m too embarrassed to say this again but I’m really glad I’m your son! Please take care of your body.
Oh~ how sweet~~
Thanks for the translation.
✿ a girl on a Kansai horse ✿gigabytexx on November 13th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
I don't know what to say anymore ;_____________;
omuricerabu: YamaChiijoieavrille on November 24th, 2010 08:04 pm (UTC)
awww. such a sweet son. thanks for translating and sharing this.<3
yumiko_hsjpianoyumiko_hsjpiano on November 29th, 2010 01:07 pm (UTC)
uwaaa~ thank you so muchhhh for translating this~ <3 hehehe...

I like how Yamada-kun, loves his family... :))

take care~ ^^
Ainafunny4ains on May 7th, 2011 08:47 am (UTC)
waah now i wanna see a picture of his dad!
he's so sweet! <3

thank you for this! :D
rachaelhnrachaelhn on October 30th, 2016 09:59 am (UTC)
kawaiiii