?

Log in

 
 
24 July 2009 @ 04:42 pm
{duet} Aug 09 W-Miura  

Duet August 2009  
Miura Haruma x Miura Shohei 
 

- You two get along very well everyday do you remember the first impression of each other?

Haruma: My first impression of Sho chan was that he looked like a cool person and he was tall too.
Shohei: Gosh (pokes Haruma kun in the side). Haruma was cool too. Sort of like someone sitting in the corner all quietly.
Haruma: What was the reason we opened up?
Shohei: Wasn’t it that thing? That skit
Haruma: Ah! The six members were put into groups of two to make everyone laugh, that’s when we started a manzai all the sudden.
[manzai- comedy skit]
Shohei: Without arrangements beforehand (laughs).
Haruma: it was definitely a spontaneous skit.
Shohei: First, Kiri (Kiriyama Akito) and Hide (Ishiguro Hideaki) started it.
Haruma: Then, it was me with (Takaki) Yuya and Sho chan and (Nakama) Junta. We got along before that since we’re all around the same age and easy to talk to.
Shohei: The first meal we ate together was Sukiyaki.
Haruma: That’s when we started talking about how Rookie is amazing…
Shohei: Then it was decided that Haruma, who lost rock paper scissors will drink raw eggs… and he drank it (laughs).
Haruma: It tasted awful~….! I thought “Sylvester Stallone is amazing!” (laughs). Just one tasted awful but drinking 5 or 6 must be one great actor.
Shohei: So it was that disgusting (laughs).
Haruma: The yolk wasn’t bad but the white! The way it went down my throat… It was really hard~ (tears).

- Did your first impression of each other change after opening up?

Haruma: The fact that Sho chan is cool hasn’t changed.
Shohei: No way~ (Pokes some harder).
Haruma: Really (laughs). But his image changed to playful and funny. I feel like he’s my older brother sometimes because he’s older than me.
Shohei: Eh!? Haruma is much more mature than me.
Haruma: But when I lose it, I really do go crazy.   
Shohei: Yeah, he becomes waru-ma (laughs). [waru means bad] His cool image was destroyed but he’s usually really nice.
Haruma: Not at all~ (blush).
Shohei: When Yuya got a cold, you said “I just go this from the hospital yesterday so take it” and gave him some pills. The cold was spreading at the filming and Haruma was coughing too.
Haruma: But I’d pretend to spread more germs by coughing around others (laughs).
Shohei: That’s waru-ma (laughs). But you’re usually an adult. You’re more experienced and I sometimes think you’re older than me too. He gave me some pointers on acting as a senpai actor.  
Haruma: You asked around “how should we say this line” and you were seriously thinking about it. But I, it’s not that I’m not good at giving people advices, I just haven’t worked enough to give advices.
Shohei: No~, Haruma’s acting is really great. 
Haruma: No way~ (pokes him back).

- Going through filming “Gokusen” again for the movie, have anything changed from before? 

Shohei: We had a special drama before that too. On top of that, we have been meeting outside of work.
Haruma: We would go out to eat, play billiards, and darts. We even played basketball once.
Shohei: Haruma is really great at billiards! I can never win. Well, I’m better at him in darts though (laughs).
Haruma: Yeah, I can never win (laughs).
Shohei: I was with Haruma on my birthday too. The Gokusen members celebrated my birthday at a yakiniku place. That’s where we started talking about if someone can “drink 30 bottles of lactic acid drink in 3 minutes”….
Haruma: Everyone said it was impossible but.
Shohei: There was one guy who kept saying “I can” so we said “then do it”. We went to convenience stores but not many stores had them so we had hard time finding them too.
Haruma: We went around 10 stores to get 30 bottles.
Shohei: Then it ended up not happening so we made him do a punishment, “sing a song out loud & back flip in Shibuya’s center gai alone” We watched him from the distance (laughs). Even though Haruma wasn’t supposed to standout because he was the most famous out of all of us, he was up in the front telling the guy to do it (laughs).  
Haruma: I have to enjoy the moment. I lead everyone and hugged him “good job!” after it was done (laughs).

-What’s the highlight of “Gokusen THE MOVIE”?

Haruma: Sho chan will say the perfect comment!
Shohei: Go to Nippon TV’s homepage for the highlight!
Haruma: He went to the easy way out (laughs).
Shohei: Just kidding, just kidding. The highlight would be where Ren gets chased by the police, after all. Then, the 6 from 3-D will prove their friendship bond between them again!

- What type of work would you like to feature together in?

Haruma: I want to do “Kyo Kara Ore Wa!! / From today, I am!!” (yankee manga)! We had a talk like this before.
Shohei: I wanted to be the leading role, Mitsuyashi.
Haruma: and I wanted to be Itou or Nakano guy.
Shohei: Me and Haruma read all the series. To be honest, I don’t care what I do if I can co-star with him.
Haruma: Right?

- You two seem to get along very well but what if you fell in love with the same girl?

Haruma: I’d say “give her to me this time since you can get any girl you want” (laughs). But if this happens for real, which one would you choose? Friendship or love?
Shohei: Friendship! (straight away)
Haruma: really? I’d probably take love. Maybe….
Shohei: Definitely friendship for me. Even if I like the same girl as you, I’d be like “dozo,dozo/please,please” (with hands like Dacho Club/comedians)
Haruma: What a broad-minded guy!  

 


 
 
 
selena. ♥asianized_x on July 24th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
Yayy your translations are back!! ♥
First?? -runs to read-
selena. ♥: Ryutaro Shh~asianized_x on July 24th, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
Aww that was soo sweet!
I love shohei and haruma ♥

Even if I like the same girl as you, I’d be like “dozo,dozo/please,please”
awwwww~~

LOL waruma! :D

thanks soo much for translating! ♥
tokidoki_sama: Seto Koji: Windtokidoki_sama on July 24th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
Those two are so cute!!! I was always curious as to what Miura's character would be like... he seems like a cool, fun guy to be around! :)

thanks for the translation! :D
youseemerolling on July 24th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh. Two of my favorite guys together. Yay!!!
Before, I thought that they were relatives because they have the same surname. XDDD

ASDFGHJKL;' the last question D: I was shocked by Haruma's answer. Love maybe. ♥_♥ I would choose Friendship like Shohei though..

Anyway, thanks for the translations! :D


Rena.ilove_yamapi on July 24th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
Aw Shohei's so good :3
HAHA THANK YOU! ♥
fandom clash: Lovetweetyyyy on July 25th, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
OMG!
Thanks!
DREAM TALK!
2 ikemen!
XD
I hope Haruma and Yuya will have a crosstalk too.
IIamu Karugaru (良編軽々)hydeist_wannabe on July 25th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
yay! this photoshoot was too cute so i'm glad you translated it ^^; (it's funny to have them mention being like brothers, since for the longest time i thought they were!)
「 v i v 」captxfizz on July 25th, 2009 05:04 am (UTC)
:DD such a cute article to go with a super cute photoshoot ♥
thanks so much for translating!
(Deleted comment)
krooxykrooxy on July 26th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
thanks for the translation!!

haruma <3
∞foukay on July 26th, 2009 07:47 pm (UTC)
LOL they like to poke each other don't they? ><"
HARUMA'S PURE ♥
Thanks for translating ♥
(Deleted comment)
誰だろう?!: Sato Takerusmalltownsburns on August 1st, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
There's a Haruma LJ community, I can't find the link atm but if you search "Miura Haruma" it'll pop up for sure.
He doesn't have a blog but a "staff blog" where his manager updates it.
I used to translate them but I guess I could do it again if no one is.
I'm actually working on his Q&A thing right now. ^-^;
Sara Obando: miura harumadollfacesaori on August 7th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
thanks a lot!! XDD OMG I LAUGHED SO MUCH !!! those two are too adorable *___*
baobaby ♥: 《春馬》 morning glowenoxaparin on August 7th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot for translating this article.
It was really cute to read about how they feel about each other :)
ムムちゃんspongykittens on August 7th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
Yayayay thanks for translating &hearts!! So cute x)
besikapbesikap on August 7th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)
thank you for posting this! :)
shakeysshakeys on August 7th, 2009 11:27 am (UTC)
aw..thanks for translate it..
really2 appreaciate it.. ;)
Into the new world~~ ♪ichigo_246 on August 7th, 2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you for translating! :)
♛ KKdaGreen: Amusekk2k5 on August 7th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
That was funny :D
Keep up the good work!
Thank you for translating <3
love it <3 <3
kangkang_93: Haruma Miurakangkang_93 on August 11th, 2009 09:10 am (UTC)
Thanks for translating. Gosh throughout the whole thing they were complimenting one another.
Haruma totally just took the girl, lol. "Let me have her" Wtf? haha.
can_u_say_ironycan_u_say_irony on March 12th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
I can completely imagine how he'd say it, too. They'd see her and Haruma would stop Shohei by suddenly grabbling his arm. Then, while still looking toward her he'd say, "Hey, let me have her." Then he'd look at him, "You can have ANY girl you want so let me have her. Please!" *bow*
miseiko: miura/gazemiseiko on August 11th, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot for translating this!!!
Kekemy: [actor] Dorikekemy on August 15th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
Aww, so cute together ~
Liked it very much!

Thank you for the translation! ^O^/
kusakazekusakaze on July 21st, 2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
Waouhh i found this interview very late ! But i' m so happy to read it, they are so cute, they seem in very good term ^^